Privacy Policy

In this privacy policy: "Raintree Online" means Capstone Global Library Ltd trading as Raintree; "Raintree Online Group" means Raintree Online and its group companies and its associated and affiliated companies.


  1. NOTICE/AWARENESS

    This policy statement together with our Terms of Use sets forth information practices concerning the type of data that is collected at www.raintree.co.uk/online (the "Web site") and through use of the Raintree Online Service via the Web site and how it is used. This policy is accessible via a link at the bottom of each page. This policy applies to our online practices only.

  2. CHOICE/CONSENT

    The following paragraphs describe the type of information Raintree Online collects and the reasons why Raintree Online collects the information. By providing the information requested by Raintree Online online forms and by continuing to use the Web site after having an opportunity to review the Raintree Online privacy policy, you have consented to the Raintree Online use of the information it collects as described at the point of collection or in this policy.

    Use of your personal information/data
    You may be asked to supply contact information in order to receive information or materials that you request from the Web site. You may also supply personal data to us through your use of the Web site or directly to us when you communicate with us. We use contact information and other personal data you supply:

    • to send you the information you request when you submit the form
    • to develop maintain and provide the Web site and services to you
    • to supply you with updated information about our services and products and those of Raintree Online Group
    • to deal with queries and other concerns

    Disclosure of your personal information/data

    Raintree Online may disclose user information in special cases as follows: when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) Raintree Online rights or property or other users of the Web site, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities; Raintree Online may use or disclose user information to address violations or possible violations of the Terms of Use of the Web site; Raintree Online may disclose user information when we believe in good faith that the law requires the disclosure.

    Please note that in connection with the provision of the Web site and services to you we may disclose your personal information within the Raintree Online Group and also (subject to appropriate safeguards) to entities (whether or not part of the Raintree Online Group) outside the EU/European Economic Area.

    Raintree Online may share, but not sell, aggregate information about our users with business partners and other third parties. For example, we may disclose the Web site audience quantity. It is not our current policy to sell personal data or share that information with third parties (ie entities who are not part of the Raintree Online Group) without your permission, except that we may do so without your permission:

    • to any third party suppliers we engage to develop or host the Web site or develop any of our products or services, or to provide services to us
    • pursuant to any properly executed court order from a competent jurisdiction or if otherwise required to do so by law or to protect our rights or those of our licensors or other third parties, or to protect health and safety or to detect or reduce fraud or credit risk or for the other special cases noted above
    • in connection with any disposal, sale or transfer of Raintree Online or its business.

    Children’s Information

    We do not collect personally identifiable information from children except to respond directly on a one-time basis to a child's specific request.

    Your IP Address

    Raintree Online collects IP addresses for the purposes of system administration, to generate aggregate information, and to audit the use of the Web site. When you request pages from the Web site, our servers log your IP address. We do not normally link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable, which means that your session will be logged, but you remain anonymous to us. We can and will use IP addresses to identify a user when we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with our terms of use of the Web site or to protect our service, site, customers or others.

    Use of Cookies

    Raintree Online does not use cookies.

  3. RIGHTS OF ACCESS/QUERIES/DATA CONTROLLER

    You may access the data collected by Raintree Online about you by sending a request to the address listed below. This is a right under the Data Protection Act 1998. We do not currently charge for this but we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to meet our costs of providing this information. We may withhold information from you only where we are permitted to do so by law.

    Please also note you have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.

    If you believe that an error has been made in the accuracy of the data collected from you, Raintree Online will correct such error upon adequate verification of the error and the identity of the person seeking the correction. If you wish to access, remove or correct any personally identifying data you have supplied to Raintree Online you may do so either by:

    1. sending an e-mail request to online@raintree.co.uk [Attention] to Sharon Clarke; or
    2. sending a letter to:
      Raintree Online
      Raintree
      Linacre House
      Jordan Hill Business Park
      Banbury Road
      Oxford
      OX2 8EJ
      Attention: [Sharon Clarke]

    Please understand that in order to protect your privacy and security, we may also need to take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

    Please also note that we are not responsible for any sites referred to or linked from our Web site and for your use of your personal data by these sites. Please refer to their own privacy policies.

    For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 the data controller is Raintree Online, details as above.

  4. INTEGRITY/SECURITY OF THE DATA COLLECTED

    To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, Raintree Online has put in place commercially reasonable and appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

  5. ENFORCEMENT/REDRESS

    If for some reason you believe that Raintree Online has not adhered to its privacy policy, please notify us by either of the methods set forth above. Raintree Online will do its best to respond to your concerns and, when appropriate, take steps to correct a problem.

    Your Acceptance of These Terms: By using this Web site, you signify your assent to this policy statement regarding online privacy. Raintree Online may change the terms of its privacy policy with or without notice to you. It is your responsibility to review the terms of this privacy policy. If you do not agree to this policy statement, then you may not use the Web site. Your continued use of the Web site following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes. If you have any questions about this policy statement, the practices of this Web site, or your dealings with Raintree Online, you may contact us at the address given above.

Last Revised: 9th September 2013

© Capstone Global Library Ltd